What’s That Smell? Not Probable Cause: Illinois Considering Banning Car Searches Based On The Smell Of Cannabis
[…] [29] Stribling, 2022 WL 4299289, at *1.

[30] Id.

[31] People v. Molina, No. 4-22-0152, 2022 WL 17248975, at *1 (Ill. App. Ct. Nov. 23, 2022).

[32] Id.

[33] Id. (emphasis added).

[34] Id. at *3.

[35] Stribling, 2022 WL 4299289, at *1.

[36] Id. at *6.

[37] Id. at *5.

[38] Id.

[39] Id. (quoting District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 588 (2018) (internal quotations and alterations omitted)).

[40] Molina, 2022 WL 17248975, at *5.

[41] Id. (internal quotations omitted); compare 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 750/10-35(a)(2)(D) (prohibiting possession of cannabis “in a vehicle not open to the public unless the cannabis is in a reasonably secured, sealed or resealable container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving”), with 625 Ill. Comp.