What’s That Smell? Not Probable Cause: Illinois Considering Banning Car Searches Based On The Smell Of Cannabis
[…] [34] Id. at *3.

[35] Stribling, 2022 WL 4299289, at *1.

[36] Id. at *6.

[37] Id. at *5.

[38] Id.

[39] Id. (quoting District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 588 (2018) (internal quotations and alterations omitted)).

[40] Molina, 2022 WL 17248975, at *5.

[41] Id. (internal quotations omitted); compare 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 750/10-35(a)(2)(D) (prohibiting possession of cannabis “in a vehicle not open to the public unless the cannabis is in a reasonably secured, sealed or resealable container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving”), with 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-502.1 (prohibiting passengers who hold medical cannabis cards from possessing cannabis “within any passenger area of any motor vehicle” on Illinois highways “except in a secured, sealed or resealable odor-proof, and child-resistant medical cannabis container that is inaccessible”) (emphasis added), and id. § 11-502.15 (prohibiting drivers from possessing cannabis on state highways “except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, child-resistant cannabis container that is inaccessible”) (emphasis added).

[42] Molina, 2022 WL 17248975, at *4.